1040-404: The opportunity to influence the establishment of workplace rules and thereby gain some control over a major aspect of their lives, namely their work... Collective bargaining is not simply an instrument for pursuing external ends... rather [it] is intrinsically valuable as an experience in self-government... Collective bargaining permits workers to achieve a form of workplace democracy and to ensure
1080-549: The people. The Postal Reorganization Act (at 39 USC 410(c)(2) ) exempts the USPS from Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) disclosure of "information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed". This United States federal legislation article is a stub . You can help Misplaced Pages by expanding it . Collective bargaining Collective bargaining
1120-416: The private sector, was opposed to it in the public sector."