The United States Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968 , or "Jury Act", 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq, provides the judicial structure for the selection of United States federal juries . The Jury Act provides:
91-524: It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes. It is further the policy of the United States that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in
182-480: A "secret, un-indicted, co-conspirator". Despite evading impeachment by resigning from office, Nixon was still required to testify before a grand jury.