Misplaced Pages
[…] For example, Article 1226 of

980-467: The name of various British Royal Navy ships USS Despatch , the name of various United States Navy ships Dispatch (sternwheeler) , alternatively spelled Despatch , a steamboat in Oregon, United States, in the early 20th century See also [ edit ] Dispatch (disambiguation) Topics referred to by the same term [REDACTED] This disambiguation page lists articles associated with

1015-533: The primary stipulation (i.e. it does not have to be a breach). In the United States, Section 2-718(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that, in contracts for the sale of goods: Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and

1050-417: The shipper for holding the car (laden or not), or to the connecting railroad(s) while the car is empty and returning to the home road (in either case, as a way to encourage speedy unloading and return of empties to improve utilisation of rolling stock).