Misplaced Pages
[…] The Court was composed of three judges, but a quorum required the presence of only two judges. All judges serving on the Court were first required to take the following oath of office administered before the President of Congress : You do swear [or affirm] that you will well, faithfully and impartially execute

688-592: The Court were nonetheless published in the following cases: Custody of records from the Court was first transferred to the U.S. Supreme Court . However, the National Archives now maintains custody of the records. Under the terms of 28 USC §6 , the Archives treat the court's records "in the manner provided by law for giving copies of the records and proceedings of the Supreme Court," and "such copies shall have

731-429: The Court within forty days after demanding an appeal in the trial court. On Sept. 5, 1781, an extension of time for appeal was granted in the case of a capture decided in favor of Patrick Mahon against Roger Kean.