Misplaced Pages
[…] House Rules Committee When a bill is reported out of one of

6384-457: The so-called war on drugs." States would maintain their own laws regarding the substance, including whether to legalize it locally. Due to reduced law enforcement activity and prison costs associated with marijuana-related crimes, the bill would reduce federal expenditures by hundreds of millions of dollars, according to the New York Times. The Congressional Budget Office (CBO) estimates that

6468-522: The treaty. The principal features of the international legal regime of Schedule I are: In the United States , 21 U.S.C. § 811(d)(2)(B) of the Controlled Substances Act states that if the United Nations Commission on Narcotic Drugs proposes rescheduling a drug, the HHS Secretary "shall evaluate the proposal and furnish a recommendation to the Secretary of State which shall be binding on

6552-593: The use of medical marijuana.