1526-410: A litigant ( party ) to a legal proceeding outside the United States to apply to an American court to obtain evidence for use in the non-US proceeding, a process known as discovery . The full name of Section 1782 is "Assistance to foreign and international tribunals and to litigants before such tribunals". The text of Section 1782(a) reads as follows: The district court of the district in which