Misplaced Pages
[…] A pure or merit salvage award will seldom exceed 50 percent of the value of the property salved. The exception to that rule is in the case of treasure salvage. Because sunken treasure has generally been lost for hundreds of years, while

5698-554: Was a United States federal statute enacted on September 24, 1789, during the first session of the First United States Congress . It established the federal judiciary of the United States . Article III , Section 1 of the Constitution prescribed that the "judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court , and such inferior Courts" as Congress saw fit to establish. It made no provision for

5775-491: Was done in 2001 to handle the constantly upgrading modern shipping industry.